Your shopping cart is empty.

Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Sandquist Photography and its affiliated companies and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as

“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respect your privacy. This Policy describes the ways we collect

information from and about you, and what we do with the information, so that you may decide

whether or not to provide information to us. By accessing our website, or purchasing our

products or services you agree to this Privacy Statement in addition to any other agreements we

might have with you. Sandquist Photography Privacy Statement does not govern the practices of entities

that our Company does not own or control, or entities that do not own or control our company or

people that our Company does not employ or manage. This Privacy Policy Statement

incorporates the Privacy Shield Statement, as is listed below.

Collection of your Personal Information

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact

information, IP addresses, product and service selections and other things that identify you. We

collect personal information from you at the certain points, including but not limited to the

following:

● when we correspond with you as a customer or prospective customer;

● when you visit our website;

● when you register as an end-user of our services and an account is created for you;

● when you contact us for help;

● when you attend our customer conferences or webinars; and

● when the site sends us error reports or application analytics data.

Our Use of your Personal Information

Our Company may use information that we collect about you to:

● deliver the products and services that you have requested;

● provide you with customer support;

● perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or

content, or products, services or content offered by others;

● communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about

products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, or other third parties;

● develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and

other websites;

● verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and

sweepstakes;

● enforce our terms and conditions;

● manage our business;

● transfer personal information to third parties for any legally permissible purpose in our

sole discretion.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

● we may provide your information to our agents, vendors or service providers who

perform functions on our behalf or who help us provide and support our Services. For

example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested. Examples of our

Vendors and Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content

delivery services, such as Stripe, Google, Drip, Mailchimp and

Intercom ;

● third party contractors may have access to our databases. Usually these contractors sign a

standard confidentiality agreement;

● we may share your data with any parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, other

entities under a common control or third party acquirers. We expect these other entities

will honor this Privacy Statement;

● we may allow a potential acquirer or merger partner to review our databases, although we

would restrict their use and disclosure of this data during the diligence phase;

● as required by law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a

subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to our Company;

or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal information is

necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or

to investigate violations of our agreements or Company policies; and

● sometimes, we share your information with our third party Service Providers,

● we may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on

our Websites or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in

our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include

personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number,

email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to

administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or

law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select,

about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other

organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the

Promotion.

● other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

Please note that these third parties may be in other countries where the laws on

processing personal information may be less stringent than in your country.

Public Information

● We have public blogs on our Website. Any information you include in a comment on our

blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on

our blogs and you want it removed, contact us at privacy@sandquistphotography.com or click the

“unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email.

● Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, these

features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting

on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on

our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook,

Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us

via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy.

We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the

platforms themselves.

Our Security Measures to Protect your Personal Information

Our Company uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data

exchanged between our Company and other companies to help ensure its security. This site has

security measures in place to help protect information under our control from the risk of

accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or unauthorized disclosure or

access. However, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Also, if this website contains

links to other sites, our Company is not responsible for the security practices or the content of

such sites.

Our Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics Services, and Links

● Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences.

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable

information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example,

registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal

information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We use

cookies to allow you to login to your account, and also for us to understand site usage

and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. We also may use cookies to offer

you products, programs, or services. You have many choices with regards to the

management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or

delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies,

please consult the privacy features in your browser.

● Web Beacons. Our Company and third parties may also use small pieces of code called

“web beacons” or “clear gifs” to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics,

such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses. These “web

beacons” may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our Company’s cookie

requirements.

Web Analytics Services. We use Google Analytics, a service for the marketing analysis

of the site provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to allow us to see how

you use our site so we can improve your experience. Google’s ability to use and share

information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the site is restricted by the

Google Analytics Terms of Use available at

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the Google Privacy Policy available

at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . You can prevent Google Analytics from

recognizing you on return visits to the site by disabling cookies in your browser. If you

prefer to not have data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google

Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

● We may create links to other websites. We will make a reasonable effort to link only to

sites that meet similar standards for maintaining each individual’s right to privacy.

However, many other sites that are not associated with or authorized by our Company

may have links leading to our site. Our Company cannot control these links and we are

not responsible for any content appearing on these sites. Since this website does not

control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy practices of that

third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose any personal

information to others.

● Our Company websites may use third parties to present or serve the advertisements that

you may see at its web pages and to conduct research about the advertisements and web

usage. This Privacy Statement does not cover any use of information that such third

parties may have collected from you or the methods used by the third parties to collect

that information.

Our Retention of your Personal Information

We will retain any personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the business

purpose it was collected. We will also retain and use your personal information for as long as

necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your Right to Opt-Out or Unsubscribe from Communication

If you do not want to receive communication from us in the future, please let us know by sending

us e-mail at privacy@artstorefronts.com. If you supply us with your postal address online you

will only receive the information for which you provided us your address.

International Transfers of your Personal Information

Information collected from you may be stored and processed in the United States or any other

country in which our Company or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our

sites and using our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your

country. European Union or Swiss individuals may refer to the Privacy Shield statement with

regard to the transfer of their personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place in

our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have

collected from you at our site.

Merchants and Partners

The GDPR also applies to the merchants and partners of Sandquist Photography who operate in the

EU/EEA (European Union/European Economic Area) or Switzerland and offer goods or services

to residents of the EU/EEA or Switzerland. While Art Storefronts is performing action to be

compliant with GDPR, and to provide its merchants with tools to help its merchants comply,

each merchant is ultimately responsible for ensuring that their business complies with the laws of

the jurisdictions in which they operate or have buyers. Using Art Storefronts does not guarantee

that a merchant or partner complies with GDPR.

Merchants and Partners Access to and Updating or Deletion of your Personal Information

The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data

subjects), including Art Storefronts merchants. These include the right to request at no cost;

● Deletion of personal data

● Correction of their data

● Access to their data

● An export of their data in a portable format

Buyers

The GDPR also gives certain rights to identified or identifiable persons (referred to as data

subjects), including buyers visiting stores belonging to Sandquist Photography merchants. These include

the right to request;

● Deletion of personal data

● Correction of their data

● Access to their data

● An export of their data in a portable format

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade

Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out

what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Our Company may amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a new version. It is your

responsibility to review this Privacy Statement periodically as your continued use of this website

represents your agreement with the then-current Privacy Statement.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices or concerns of this site, or

feel that the site is not following its said policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

privacy@sandquistphotography.com .

Privacy Shield Statement

Sandquist Photography complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy

Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use,

and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.

If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield

Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield

program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ . This

Privacy Statement outlines our general policy and practices for implementing the Principles,

including the types of information we gather, how we use it and the notice and choice affected

individuals have regarding our use of and their ability to correct that information.

A) Definitions

“Personal Data” means information that (1)is transferred from the EU/EEA or Switzerland to the

United States; (2) is recorded in any form; (3) is about, or pertains to a specific individual; and

(4) can be linked to that individual.

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information that reveals race, ethnic origin,

sexual orientation, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership

or that concerns an individual’s health.

B) Principles

Sandquist Photography may receive Personal Data from its own personnel as well as from its affiliates

and other parties located in the EU/EEA. Such information may contain names, addresses, email

addresses and payment information and may be about customers, clients of customers, business

partners, consultants, employees, and candidates for employment and includes information

recorded on various media as well as electronic data.

Other than its own human resources data, Art Storefronts generally does not collect Personal

Data directly from individuals. Art Storefronts, however, acting as a data processor may receive

Personal Data via its customers.

Personal Data Collection Principles:

1. We shall inform an individual of the purpose for which we collect and use their

Personal Data and the types of third parties to which our Company discloses or may

disclose that Personal Data. Our Company shall provide the individual with the

choice and means for limiting the use and disclosure of their Personal Data. Notice

will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked

to provide Personal Data to our Company, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in

any event before our Company uses or discloses the Personal Data for a purpose other

than for which it was originally collected. Sandquist Photography may be required to disclose

Personal Data in response to lawful request by public authorities, including to meet

national security or law enforcement requirements.

2. Individuals have the opportunity to choose (opt out) whether their Personal Data is

(1) to be disclosed to a non-Agent third party or (2) to be used for a purpose other

than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by

the individual by contacting our privacy officer via email at

privacy@sandquistphotography.com . Agents, technology vendors and/or contractors of Art

Storefronts or its affiliates may have access to an individual’s Personal Data on a

need to know basis for the purpose of performing services on behalf of Sandquist Photography or providing or enabling elements of the services. All such agents,

technology vendors and contractors who have access to such information are

contractually required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other

purpose than to carry out the services they are performing or as otherwise required by

law.

3. Accountability for Onward Transfer. Prior to disclosing Personal Data to a third

party, we shall notify the individual of such disclosure and allow the individual the

choice (opt out) of such disclosure. We will:

● Limit the data you share with your partners and vendors to only that data

you have permission to share.

● Proactively confirm that your partners and vendors understand purpose

limitations.

● Ensure partners and vendors will make reasonable efforts to comply with

the purpose limitation and appropriate protection of that data.

● Transfer such data only for limited and specified purposes as detailed in

the privacy policy.

● Ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of

privacy protection as is required by the Principles.

● Take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively

processes the personal information transferred in a manner consistent with

the organization’s obligations under the Principles.

● Upon notice, take reasonable and appropriate steps to stop and remediate

unauthorized processing.

4. Data Security. We shall take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data from loss,

misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Our Company

has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure the Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or

disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, our Company cannot guarantee the

security of Personal Data on or transmitted via the Internet.

5. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation. We shall only process Personal Data in a

way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or

authorized by the individual. To the extent necessary for those purposes, our

Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is accurate,

complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

6. Access and Recourse. We acknowledge the individual’s right to access their

Personal Data. We shall allow an individual access to their Personal Data and allow

the individual the opportunity to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information,

except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to

the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question or where the rights of

persons other than the individual would be violated. Individuals may contact our

Privacy Officer via email to request access.

7. Enforcement and Liability. The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over

Art Storefronts compliance with the Privacy Shield. In compliance with the EU-US

Privacy Shield Principles, Art Storefronts commits to resolve complaints about

privacy and our collection or use of Personal Data. European Union or Swiss

individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first

contact us at:

Sandquist Photography

Privacy Officer

9101 W. Sahara Ave, Suite 105-320

Las Vegas, NV 89117 USA

E-mail: privacy@sandquistphotography.com

a. Human Resources Data . Sandquist Photography would generally not collect human

resources data. If there was reason to collect such information and there was a

complaint it would be addressed within a timely period. If your complaint is not

satisfactorily addressed by Sandquist Photography, and your inquiry or complaint involves

human resource data, you may have your complaint considered by an independent

recourse mechanism: for EU/EEA Data Subjects, a panel established by the EU data

protection authorities (“DPA Panel”), and for Swiss Data Subjects, the Swiss Federal

Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”). To do so, you should

contact the state or national data protection or labor authority in the jurisdiction where

you work. Art Storefronts agrees to cooperate with the relevant national DPAs and to

comply with the decisions of the DPA Panel and the FDPIC. The services of EU

DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

b. Independent Recourse - Non-Human Resources Data . Sandquist Photography has further

committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to EU data protection

authorities (“DPA Panel”) and The Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information

Commissioner (“FDPIC”) , an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the

( the EU, or Switzerland, as applicable ). If you do not receive timely acknowledgment

of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact

or visit :

EU DPA Contact:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/departments/justice-and-consumers_en#contact

Phone number+32 2 299 11 11 (Commission switchboard)

Postal address:

Directorate-General for Justice and Consumers

European Commission

1049 Bruxelles/Brussel Belgium

FDPIC Contact:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---swi

tzerland.html

Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland

Tell. +41 58 462 43 95; Fax +41 58 462 99 96

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through any of the above

channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be

available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

C) Amendments

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time consistent with the requirements of

the Shield Frameworks. We will post any revised policy on this website.

D) Information Subject to Other Policies

We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data within the scope of the

Privacy Shield Frameworks. We are committed to following the Principles for all Personal Data

within the scope of the Privacy Shield Frameworks. However, certain information is subject to

policies of Sandquist Photography that may differ in some respects from the general policies set forth in

this Privacy Statement.

Updated: May 24, 2018

1c_crunched_snajej
1c_crunched_snajej

Trusted Art Seller

This presence of this badge signifies that this business has officially registered with the Art Storefronts Organization and has an established track record of selling art.

It also means that buyers can trust that they are buying from a legitimate business. Art sellers that conduct fraudulent activity or that receive numerous complaints from buyers will have this badge revoked. If you would like to file a complaint about this seller, please do so here.

2b_crunched_ctmrym
2b_crunched_ctmrym

Verified Returns & Exchanges

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this business has provided a returns & exchanges policy for all art purchases.

Description of Policy from Merchant:

From the time you receive your original artwork from our couriers, you have seven (7) days to decide whether to keep the work or return the artwork in its original condition for a refund. We also require all returned artwork to be shipped back by the buyer within three (3) days after confirming with us that the work will be returned. So, if you receive artwork you’ve purchased from DDS 2 Media L.L.C and are not fully satisfied, you have: Seven (7) days to contact us about your intent to return the work Three (3) days from the day you contacted us to ship out the artwork through a traceable method and provide us with the shipment’s tracking number. If you do not notify us of your intent to return the work within seven (7) days of receipt or you do not ship the work within three (3) days of notifying us, you will NOT be eligible for a refund. (Some exceptions will apply. Please contact us for an assessment of your specific situation.) See the FAQ for more info!

3c_crunched_udpkob
3c_crunched_udpkob

Verified Secure Website with Safe Checkout

This website provides a secure checkout with SSL encryption.

4b_crunched_foaiql

Verified Archival Materials Used

The Art Storefronts Organization has verified that this Art Seller has published information about the archival materials used to create their products in an effort to provide transparency to buyers.

Description from Merchant:

WARNING: This merchant has removed information about what materials they are using in the production of their products. Please verify with them directly.

4b_crunched_foaiql
Saved Successfully.

This is only visible to you because you are logged in and are authorized to manage this website. This message is not visible to other website visitors.

×

Import From Instagram

Click on any Image to continue

Badge_ar_compatible
Ar-gif

The above preview shows how to use the live preview on this website. The image displayed is just an example, and is not available for sale.

Badge_ar_compatible

This Website Supports Augmented Reality to Live Preview Art

This means you can use the camera on your phone or tablet and superimpose any piece of art onto a wall inside of your home or business.

To use this feature, Just look for the "Live Preview AR" button when viewing any piece of art on this website!

×

Manage Favorites

Below, select which favorite lists you would like to save this product into.

×

Douglas Sandquist Photography Newsletter

SAVE 20% ON YOUR FIRST ORDER!

Enter your email below and we'll email you a 20% OFF Coupon right now!

= required

This offer is valid for NEW CUSTOMERS only!

By submitting this form, you are granting Sandquist Photography and DDS2Media, LLC the permission to email you. You may revoke this permission at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link found at the bottom of each email. Please read our Privacy Policy